Ward's Automotive undefeated in Men's B slo-pitch
Well, week two of Tillsonburg’s slo-pitch season is in the books as we enjoyed another beautiful week of summer weather. And everyone is adhering to the protocols to keep everyone safe!
Platinum Concrete Diamond Kings had a walk-off win over Bob’s Sister while Bob’s held off a late charge from Haines Roofing to win by one.
Platinum 27, Lounsbury 21
Platinum: Joe Thorburn 6-6, Aaron Laporte 6-6 2HR, Matt Heleniak 2HR, Steve Balazs-HR, Chris Sanders-HR
GC Lounsbury Dirty Mitts: Joe Fansher 4-4-HR, Tim Townsend 4-4 2HR, Stephen DeBlaire-HR, Thom Puhr-HR, Cheyne Sarafinchin-HR
Platinum 21, Bob’s 20
Platinum: Nathan Peacock 5-5 HR, Steve Balazs 3-4, Shawn Finch-HR, Heleniak-HR, Adam Thomson-HR, Tyler Lamb-HR
Bob’s: Bryan DeBlaire 5-5 2HR, Mike Supinski 5-5 HR, Josh Stubbs-2HR
Bob’s 32, Haines 31
Bob’s: Bob Evans 5-5 HR, Jason Ashton 5-6 HR, Stubbs-2HR, Steve Derks-2HR, Bryan DeBlaire-HR
Haines: Kyle Smith 7-7, Scott Harris 6-6, Dave Phillips-2HR, Tim Pressey-2HR, Kevin Harrop-HR
Haines 16, Platinum 11
Haines: Pressey 4-5 HR, Dave Van Wyk 4-5 2HR, Phillips-HR
Platinum: Finch 3-3, Trevor Oakes 3-4, Laporte-HR
Haines 19, Lounsbury 4
Haines: Harrop 4-4, Travis Horvath 3-4, Greg Buchner-HR, Pressey-2HR, Phillips-HR
GC: Townsend 2-3 HR, Trevor Stuyt-HR
Ward’s have yet to lose after recording victories over Chaos and Team Awesome.
Ward’s 20, Chaos 10
Ward’s: Braydon Rodgers 5-5 HR, Trevor Hawley 4-4 HR, Connor Smith-2HR, Brendon Velda-HR
Chaos: Dave Phipps 4-4, Nathan Boldt 3-4, R.J. Peters-HR
Smitty’s Electric 29, Awesome 16
Smitty’s: Nick Joesse 5-5, Kevin MacDonald 3-4, Johnny Klassen-3HR, Jesse Legg-2HR
Awesome: Marty Hawel 3-4, Dan McRae 3-3, James Murray-2HR, Martin Klassen-2HR, Shane Hall-HR
Chaos 27, Smitty’s 13
Chaos: Kevin Listar 5-5 HR, Joe Miller 5-5, Ryan Miller-HR, Phipps-HR
Smitty’s: Alex Dalby 3-4, Ross Groat 3-4, J. Klassen-HR
Ward’s 20, Awesome 14
Ward’s: Troy Lamoure 3-3, Gus Ford 3-4, Brendon Velda-2HR, Pat McElhone HR, Chad Ingalls-HR, Ryan Bruckler-HR
Awesome: Steve Smith 4-4, Dan Dietrich 3-4, Murray-2HR, Dan McRae-HR, Hall-HR, Hawel-HR
Sluggers continue to dominate the division with easy victories over Trophy Property Expos and Norfolk Electric.
Sluggers 28, Norfolk 13
Sluggers: Pete Dyck 4-4, Cameron Bueckert 4-4 2HR, Billy Redecop-2HR, David Berg-HR, Martin Fehr-HR, Nick Neufeld-HR
Norfolk: Logan Korten 3-3, Phil Beauvais 3-4, Keith McMerty-HR, Tom Gammage-HR
Sluggers 20, Trophy 5
Sluggers: Daniel Enns 4-4, David Berg 4-4 HR, Evan Bueckert-HR, Fehr-2HR
Trophy: Josh Dewatcher 3-3, Wil Hanson 2-2, Trevor Fleet-HR
Pelicans 32, Norfolk 15
Pelicans: Tyler Danbrook 6-6, Brandon Edward 5-5 HR, Adam Jensen-2HR, Andrew Kamenar 2HR
Norfolk: AJ Johnson 3-3 HR, Gerald Korten 3-3, Gammage-HR
Trophy 19, Pelicans 9
Trophy: Fleet 4-5, Christian Devlin 5-5, Jordan Bruckler-HR, Craig Robb-HR
Pelicans: Edward 3-4, Pat Dion 2-3
John Beere won a pair over Catlack Excavating and beat Bad News Bears to post an unbeaten record.
Beere 22, Catlack 14
Beere: Jason Verhegghe 4-4, Jesse Anderson 3-3, Cody Long-HR, Kevin Hollister-HR, Tim Minors-HR
Catlack: Cole Vuylsteke 3-4, Andrew Pocs 4-5
Beere 27, Bears 19
Beere: Bob Long 4-4, Kalvin Smith 4-4 HR, C. Long-HR, Minors-HR, Anderson-HR, Mark Carel-HR, Shawn Brooks-HR
Bears: Darryl Beattie 5-5 3HR, Scott Beattie 4-5, Dillon Terry-HR, Mike Evanitski-HR
Beere 21, Catlack 12
Beere: C. Long 4-4, Verhegge 3-4
Catlack: Pocs 3-4, Chad Vigar 3-4
Jokers 18, Bears 5
Jokers: Chris White 3-3, Josh Vandermeer 3-3, Ryan Copping (Gr Slam), Brent Schooley-HR, Rob Stortz-HR, Brian Simmonds-HR
Bears: D. Terry 3-3, Ryder Terry 2-3, D. Beattie-HR
Brew Jays won a close one over Crusaders, who won a low-scoring affair with Inner Bay Renos.
Crusaders 4, Inner Bay 2
Crusaders: David Klassen 2-2, Abe Hamm 2-2 HR, Henry Klassen-HR
Inner Bay: Josh Hollis 1-2